Group balance sheet AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2012

Notes2012
£m
2011
£m
Assets
Property, plant and equipment17277.8399.4
Intangible assets18763.71,104.7
Employee benefits — net surpluses3123.365.6
Interests in joint ventures14.431.2
Investments4.65.7
Income tax recoverable2.93.4
Deferred tax assets1217.920.8
Other receivables14.121.7
Total non-current assets1,118.71,652.5
Cash and short-term deposits15129.5188.1
Inventories21194.1300.2
Trade and other receivables20338.9530.0
Income tax recoverable2.81.9
Derivative financial instruments223.7
Assets classified as held for sale2339.928.8
Total current assets705.21,052.7
Total assets1,823.92,705.2
Equity
Issued share capital2627.81,765.1
Other reserves27(1,399.0)(1,356.7)
Retained earnings282,212.2899.3
Equity attributable to the owners of the parent841.01,307.7
Non-controlling interests26.824.6
Total equity867.81,332.3
Liabilities
Interest-bearing borrowings30420.3421.3
Employee benefits — net liabilities3192.1124.3
Other payables3314.219.2
Provisions3531.855.7
Deferred tax liabilities1260.7106.5
Total non-current liabilities619.1727.0
Interest-bearing borrowings304.5130.7
Trade and other payables33234.2409.4
Income tax payable45.053.6
Provisions3529.524.9
Derivative financial instruments220.319.6
Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale2323.57.7
Total current liabilities337.0645.9
Total liabilities956.11,372.9
Total equity and liabilities1,823.92,705.2

The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Directors on 28 March 2013 and signed on their behalf by:

FRANÇOIS WANECQ, Chief ExecutiveCHRIS O'SHEA, Chief Financial Officer